Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 1 2020

1. PRIVACY.

Stashoffer ("Stashoffer", "We", "Us", "Our", and “the Company”) recognizes that safety and security of personal information is of the utmost importance to its Visitors, Users, Buyers, and Sellers (“You”). Stashoffer takes every action necessary to ensure that any private information that is required to be kept under Canadian privacy regulations is kept private, and that any information transmitted over all mediums is kept confidential. Our Privacy Policy will detail our obligations to you, and will outline your duties to uphold our Privacy provisions. Stashoffer does not use forms of mass data collection in any way, shape or form. In order to make your experience optimal, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

1.1 Overview.

All information provided by you or collected by Stashoffer in connection with encrypting data or content (“Services”) is governed by Stashoffer’s Privacy Policy, a copy of which is located at https://stashoffer.com/privacypolicy , which is hereby incorporated by reference into these Policies. You should protect private information or information that is important to you. Stashoffer shall not be responsible for protecting any such information and is not liable for the protection of privacy of electronic mail or other information transferred through the Internet, a third-party, or any other network that you may use. Stashoffer is in full compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

2.0 REGISTRATION & OTHER INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE.

We primarily use the information we collect from You when you use the Services in connection with an account with Stashoffer. Note that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties. Stashoffer may collect “Personal Information” (which is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual), such as a User’s/Visitor’s first and last name/business name/ and email address. Users, Buyers and Sellers must use legal or trade names upon registration. If your information changes at any time, it is important that you promptly update, correct, or delete any information that Stashoffer collects in processing accounts. Simply send any changes to your personal information via e-mail to: info@stashoffer.com

2.1 Collection of Information.

Stashoffer may collect “Personal Information” (which is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual) such as the User’s/Visitor’s full name/email address/physical address.

Stashoffer stores Personal information on its Canadian servers for three months (3) and destroys Personal Information following this period. All information stored is encrypted. Visitors and Users who wish to retrieve their Personal Information are required to contact the data controller at info@stashoffer.com prior to this three (3) month period.

3.0 COOKIES.

Stashoffer uses cookies and web log files to track usage of its Services. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer and mobile device which allows Stashoffer to recognize you as a User when you return using the same computer and web browser. If your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use our Services as fully as intended. Log files are the record of your visits to the Services and include Usage Information. Like the information you enter at registration or when you login, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience when you use the Services. Third parties may also set cookies as you interact with the Service. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy, as we do not have access or control over these cookies. An embedded script programming code is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device from our server or a third-party service provider and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Services.  In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes. Cookies apply to use of Stashoffer’s Services.

4.0 INFORMATION SHARING.

Stashoffer does NOT share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information and Usage Information with third parties, including advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers; and third parties who collect non-Personal Information.

Stashoffer may disclose personal information:

  • For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy;
  • For the purposes of complying with Canada’s Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA);
  • For the purposes of responding to any inquiries you may have; and
  • For the purposes of complying with court orders, PIPEDA/PIPA inquiries, legal authority(s) requests for information.

5.0 ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION.

We will respond promptly to a User’s/Visitor’s requests for personal information. Stashoffer will not respond to requests for access to personal information that are frivolous or vexatious. Please allow up to 10 business days for such requests. In certain circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to some or all information requested from you. Stashoffer holds the right to verify any information requests.

 

RETENTION AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION.

Users will have the luxury of enjoying Stashoffer’s services over various periods of time, permitting acceptable usage by User/Visitors. Stashoffer will retain the information of its Users for a period of three (3) months pursuant to Canada’s Privacy Act. Retention of information may be kept longer for investigative purposes, fraud concerns, and/or legal purposes.

7.0 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Stashoffer may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon publishing such changes. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

 

8.0 CONTACTING US

Should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at the following address, with Attention to our Stashoffer Privacy Officer:

Stashoffer Inc.

16138 84 ave Surrey V4N 0V9

9.0 QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS.

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us at info@stashoffer.com

© 2021 Stashoffer Inc.